Around the World

Mesechinus hughi

Common Name: Hugh’s Hedgehog or Central Chinese Hedgehog

Characteristics:

  • No central parting of the spines on the crown of the head
  • Long ears
  • Well-developed big toe
  • No face mask

Range: Central China

Genus Paraechinus

Paraechinus aethiopicus

Common Name: Ethiopian Hedgehog

Characteristics:

  • A ‘desert hedgehog’
  • Pale brown banded quills
  • Dark legs
  • Underbelly fur ranges from a mixture of brown, black, and white to plain brown
  • Masked face and a white stripe across the forehead
  • Length: 6-10 inches
  • Weight: 400-700 grams

Range: Throughout North Africa 

Picture: Hanne Jens Eriksen/naturel.com

Paraechinus hypomelas

Common Name: Brandt’s Hedgehog

Characteristics:

  • A ‘desert hedgehog’
  • Very long dark brown quills
  • No white stripe on the forehead
  • Length: 9-12 inches
  • Weight: 500-900 grams

Range: Oman, Yemen, Iran Afghanistan, Kazakhstan, Turkmenistan & Pakistan

Photo: Jonas

#AmazingGrace Twitter

#AmazingGrace Facebook

#AmazingGrace T-shirt

Buy an #AmazingGrace T-shirt and support our campaign

Raising awareness and halting the decline.

T-shirt £15.00 plus P&P

AmazingGrace T-shirt