Around the World

Genus Hemiechinus

Hemiechinus auritus

Common Name: Long-eared Hedgehog

Characteristics:

  • Light brown banded quills which are faintly grooved
  • Long, flexible ears
  • Long legs
  • Length: 7-10 inches
  • Weight: 300-700 grams

Range: Northern Africa to Mongolia; Libya, Israel, Iraq, Iran & Pakistan

Photo: Gmelin

#AmazingGrace Twitter

#AmazingGrace Facebook

#AmazingGrace T-shirt

Buy an #AmazingGrace T-shirt and support our campaign

Raising awareness and halting the decline.

T-shirt £15.00 plus P&P

AmazingGrace T-shirt