Around the World

There are 16 hedgehog species!

Hedgehogs have survived for over 15 million years and are thought to be one of the oldest mammals on earth. They are not found in America or Australia but are widespread in the rest of the world. In all, there are 5 genera of hedgehogs and 16 different species.

Use the menu at the right to find out more about each genus and species of hedgehog

Genus Atelerix

Atelerix sclateri

Common Name: Somali Hedgehog

Characteristics:

  • Chocolate-brown and black banded quills
  • White fur on the underbelly and brown on the rear
  • Length: 7-10 inches
  • Weight: 300-700 grams

Range: Northern Somalia

Photo: Stjerne, starzoo.eu

Atelerix frontalis

Common Name: South African Hedgehog

Characteristics:

  • Dark chocolate-brown and black banded quills with white band across the forehead
  • Greyish brown fur on the underbelly
  • Length: 7-10 inches
  • Weight: 300-700 grams

Range: South Africa, Zimbabwe, Zambia, Namibia & Botswana.

Photo: Ian White, 2008  


Atelerix algirus

Common Name: Algerian Hedgehog

Characteristics:

  • Chocolate-brown and cream banded quills
  • White fur on the underbelly
  • Length: 8-14 inches
  • Weight: 400-1000 grams

Range: Algeria, Morocco, Tunisia, Northern Libya, Southern France, Spain, Canary Islands, Balearic Islands, Malta & Djerba

Photo: href="http://www.fotonatura.org/">http://www.fotonatura.org/

Atelerix albiventris

Common Name: White-Bellied Hedgehog or Four-Toed Hedgehog or African Pygmy Hedgehog

Characteristics: 

  • Chocolate-brown and black banded quills
  • White fur on their underbelly
  • No ‘great toe' on their back feet (which all other species have)
  • Length: 7-10 inches
  • Weight: 300-700 grams

Range: Central and Eastern Africa

Genus Erinaceus

Erinaceus amurensis

Common Name: Chinese or Amur Hedgehog

Characteristics: 

  • Chocolate-brown banded quills (usually)
  • Colour variations are extensive in this species - they can vary from dark brown through to pale or even albino variations
  • White fur on the underbelly
  • Length: 12-15 inches
  • Weight: 700-1000 grams

Range: China, Manchuria & the Korean Penisula


Erinaceus concolor

Common Name: Eastern European Hedgehog

Characteristics:

  • Chocolate-brown banded quills
  • Brown fur on the underbelly and white patch of fur on their chest
  • Length: 12-15 inches
  • Weight: 700-1000 grams

Range: Eastern Europe - Czechoslovakia, as far south as Israel and north beyond the Caspian sea.

Erinaceus europaeus

Common Name: Western or European Hedgehog

Characteristics:

  • Chocolate-brown banded quills
  • Brown fur on the underbelly
  • Length: 12-15 inches
  • Weight: 700-1000 grams

Range: Britain, Ireland, Southern Scandinavia, Western Europe & New Zealand

Grace is this species of hedgehog!

Erinaceus roumanicus

 

Common Name: Northern White-Breasted Hedgehog

Characteristics:

  • Similar to the European Hedgehog but with a white spot on the chest

Range: Albania, Austria, Belarus, Bosnia & Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, Czech Republic, Estonia, Georgia, Greece, Hungary, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Macedonia, Moldova, Montenegro, Poland, Romania, Russia, Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Turkey & Ukraine.

Photo: Mikhail Kolesnikov


Genus Hemiechinus

Hemiechinus auritus

Common Name: Long-eared Hedgehog

Characteristics:

  • Light brown banded quills which are faintly grooved
  • Long, flexible ears
  • Long legs
  • Length: 7-10 inches
  • Weight: 300-700 grams

Range: Northern Africa to Mongolia; Libya, Israel, Iraq, Iran & Pakistan

Photo: Gmelin

Hemiechinus collaris

Common Name: Harwicke’s Hedgehog

Characteristics:

  • Very dark brown banded quills
  • Dark brown fur on the underbelly
  • Length: 6-8 inches
  • Weight: 200-500 grams

Range: Eastern Pakistan & Northern India

Genus Mesechinus

Mesechinus dauuricus

Common Name: Daurian Hedgehog

Characteristics:

  • Brown banded quills
  • Length: 8-11 inches
  • Weight: 450-700 grams

Range: Eastern Mongolia, Manchuria & China


Mesechinus hughi

Common Name: Hugh’s Hedgehog or Central Chinese Hedgehog

Characteristics:

  • No central parting of the spines on the crown of the head
  • Long ears
  • Well-developed big toe
  • No face mask

Range: Central China

Genus Paraechinus

Paraechinus aethiopicus

Common Name: Ethiopian Hedgehog

Characteristics:

  • A ‘desert hedgehog’
  • Pale brown banded quills
  • Dark legs
  • Underbelly fur ranges from a mixture of brown, black, and white to plain brown
  • Masked face and a white stripe across the forehead
  • Length: 6-10 inches
  • Weight: 400-700 grams

Range: Throughout North Africa 

Picture: Hanne Jens Eriksen/naturel.com

Paraechinus hypomelas

Common Name: Brandt’s Hedgehog

Characteristics:

  • A ‘desert hedgehog’
  • Very long dark brown quills
  • No white stripe on the forehead
  • Length: 9-12 inches
  • Weight: 500-900 grams

Range: Oman, Yemen, Iran Afghanistan, Kazakhstan, Turkmenistan & Pakistan

Photo: Jonas


Paraechinus micropus

Common Name: Indian Hedgehog

Characteristics:

  • A ‘desert hedgehog’
  • Pale brown quills
  • Dark mask and grey/white forehead
  • Pointy nose
  • Dark legs
  • Length: 5-7 inches
  • Weight: 300-400 grams

Range: India & Southern Pakistan

Paraechinus nudiventris

[No photo available]

Common Name: Madras or Bare-Bellied Hedgehog

Characteristics:

  • Once thought to be rare, but now known as locally common in certain states of Southern India
  • Not much is known about this particular species of hedgehog

Range: Southern India

 

#AmazingGrace Twitter

#AmazingGrace Facebook

#AmazingGrace T-shirt

Buy an #AmazingGrace T-shirt and support our campaign

Raising awareness and halting the decline.

T-shirt £15.00 plus P&P

AmazingGrace T-shirt